Privacy Policy

Rohmer & Fenn recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information.  In order to provide legal advice to our clients, we need access to all relevant facts and information that relate to our retainer and to the representation of our clients.

Privacy Rights

All businesses engaged in commercial activities, must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.  This Act also applies to lawyers and law firms.  The Act provides individuals with specific rights concerning a privacy of their personal information.

Our Need for Personal Information

In order to provide legal advice, we collect, use and disclose personal information about our clients.  Personal information is information that identifies you or by which your identity could be inferred.  We only collect information by lawful and fair means and not in an intrusive way. 


Normally we will ask you to specifically consent when we collect, use or disclose your personal information.  Usually this consent is in writing but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent.

Use of Information

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you and to administer our client time and billing data bases.  Rohmer & Fenn does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.  We do not provide any client mailing lists to other law firms.


Rohmer & Fenn takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is protected from any loss or unauthorized access.  Some of the steps taken to protect your information include: the full security of the premises, restricted file access to personal information, deploying technical safeguards such as security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized access to Rohmer & Fenn computer systems and using internal password and security safeguards.